Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →

Luton, in numbers

Your area

Luton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

14% to 62.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14% in Stopsley to 62.5% in Central — a gap of 48.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stopsley14%6794,865
Leagrave14.8%5483,693
Barnfield14.9%5863,946
Lewsey14.9%5133,433
Sundon Park15.5%4963,210
Bramingham17%9045,304
Northwell19.4%9735,024
Poets22.4%6933,094
Wigmore23.2%9143,932
Vauxhall25.9%7052,725
Challney26.9%1,3044,839
Round Green27.9%1,0433,742
Saints31.3%1,1863,791
Farley36.1%1,9705,450
Beech Hill36.9%1,3733,719
Biscot37.9%1,1052,915
South41.6%1,6183,889
Dallow47.1%1,3582,884
High Town52.9%2,2934,337
Central62.5%2,5784,126
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in High Town to 6.4% in Leagrave — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
High Town3.5%36310,501
Barnfield3.5%42812,339
Vauxhall3.7%2566,912
Dallow4%3989,896
Sundon Park4%3418,451
Wigmore4.1%3909,497
Central4.5%4419,882
Saints4.5%60413,286
Poets4.6%3898,546
Challney4.7%75516,191
Stopsley4.7%58512,539
Round Green4.7%47110,065
Bramingham4.8%63113,246
Beech Hill5.1%77315,253
South5.2%5009,651
Biscot5.2%56310,727
Northwell5.4%73313,696
Farley5.5%81514,790
Lewsey6.1%5799,566
Leagrave6.4%65310,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.1% to 20.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.1% in Central to 20.1% in Bramingham — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central5.1%5039,870
Dallow6.1%6019,893
Beech Hill7.4%1,13215,250
High Town7.6%80110,509
Farley8.4%1,24614,761
Biscot8.7%93410,722
Saints8.8%1,17313,300
Challney9.1%1,47316,183
South9.8%9429,654
Lewsey11.1%1,0649,565
Round Green11.6%1,16910,074
Vauxhall12.3%8496,929
Leagrave14.2%1,45210,208
Sundon Park14.6%1,2298,442
Northwell14.7%2,01713,702
Wigmore15.2%1,4429,494
Barnfield15.6%1,93212,350
Poets16.4%1,4078,557
Stopsley18.6%2,33512,585
Bramingham20.1%2,66213,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8% to 31.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.8% in Barnfield to 31.6% in Beech Hill — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnfield15.8%1,5189,608
Wigmore16.6%1,2947,800
Vauxhall18.5%1,0185,505
Round Green19.3%1,4897,735
Bramingham19.3%2,07110,745
Stopsley20.3%2,04710,073
High Town20.6%1,7138,304
Sundon Park20.7%1,3406,467
Poets21.7%1,4736,798
Central21.7%1,7368,011
Northwell23.3%2,43910,460
Leagrave23.6%1,8427,792
Challney23.9%2,79111,701
Lewsey24.3%1,7267,107
Saints24.6%2,3979,726
South24.7%1,9017,709
Farley25.9%2,91011,218
Dallow28.1%2,0457,290
Biscot29.2%2,2397,663
Beech Hill31.6%3,48211,003
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4% to 40%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.4% in Beech Hill to 40% in Barnfield — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Beech Hill23.4%2,57211,003
Lewsey26.2%1,8647,107
Stopsley26.4%2,66210,073
Farley26.7%2,99011,218
Northwell26.8%2,80310,460
Biscot26.8%2,0557,663
Leagrave26.8%2,0907,792
Dallow27.1%1,9757,290
Sundon Park27.2%1,7616,467
Saints28.3%2,7579,726
Wigmore29.9%2,3297,800
Challney30.3%3,54111,701
Bramingham31.4%3,37710,745
Round Green31.8%2,4617,735
South32.4%2,4997,709
Vauxhall34.3%1,8865,505
Central34.4%2,7588,011
Poets34.7%2,3596,798
High Town35.8%2,9748,304
Barnfield40%3,8449,608
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7% to 30.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.7% in Barnfield to 30.9% in Beech Hill — a gap of 19.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnfield11.7%4643,953
Vauxhall15.4%4182,720
Bramingham16%8525,315
Wigmore16.1%6313,930
Poets19%5883,098
Round Green19.1%7143,745
Stopsley19.2%9374,870
Sundon Park19.4%6213,208
High Town19.7%8564,337
Saints21.9%8313,791
Challney22.4%1,0884,857
Northwell22.9%1,1505,026
South24.1%9363,882
Leagrave26.2%9703,706
Lewsey27.8%9523,421
Dallow28%8062,875
Farley28.4%1,5435,430
Biscot29.2%8532,924
Central29.4%1,2084,109
Beech Hill30.9%1,1503,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.2% to 34.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Barnfield to 34.6% in Lewsey — a gap of 33.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnfield1.2%463,946
Saints7.3%2753,791
Bramingham9%4795,304
Vauxhall9.1%2492,725
Wigmore9.8%3863,932
Beech Hill10.4%3853,719
Poets10.5%3263,094
Biscot11%3212,915
Dallow12.2%3512,884
High Town12.5%5414,337
Challney14%6774,839
Round Green14.7%5513,742
Stopsley15.7%7664,865
Sundon Park20.5%6593,210
Northwell23.5%1,1825,024
South23.6%9163,889
Central23.8%9814,126
Farley27.1%1,4775,450
Leagrave32.1%1,1863,693
Lewsey34.6%1,1893,433
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BarnfieldBeech HillBiscotBraminghamCentralChallneyDallowFarleyHigh TownLeagraveLewseyNorthwellPoetsRound GreenSaintsSouthStopsleySundon ParkVauxhallWigmore
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.