Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →

Luton, in numbers

All statistics

Luton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Luton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 181,577 people in 1996; 236,380 people in 2025. 30.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 181,577 to 236,380 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,667 less people (0.7% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Luton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996181,577
1997182,158
1998184,264
1999184,990
2000185,491
2001185,889
2002185,631
2003185,016
2004183,563
2005185,392
2006187,312
2007189,742
2008192,084
2009195,449
2010199,583
2011203,641
2012205,873
2013209,624
2014213,749
2015217,612
2016220,952
2017220,752
2018221,532
2019223,106
2020224,132
2021224,958
2022227,839
2023233,813
2024238,047
2025236,380
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Luton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £717 a month in January 2015; £1,222 a month in August 2026. 70.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £717 to £1,222 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £32 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Luton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015717
February 2015723
March 2015729
April 2015736
May 2015744
June 2015754
July 2015760
August 2015765
September 2015772
October 2015778
November 2015782
December 2015785
January 2016788
February 2016793
March 2016796
April 2016799
May 2016802
June 2016805
July 2016808
August 2016813
September 2016818
October 2016824
November 2016828
December 2016834
January 2017840
February 2017846
March 2017851
April 2017855
May 2017856
June 2017857
July 2017859
August 2017862
September 2017864
October 2017866
November 2017867
December 2017869
January 2018869
February 2018870
March 2018870
April 2018869
May 2018868
June 2018869
July 2018870
August 2018871
September 2018872
October 2018873
November 2018874
December 2018875
January 2019877
February 2019879
March 2019881
April 2019883
May 2019883
June 2019884
July 2019885
August 2019884
September 2019884
October 2019884
November 2019885
December 2019885
January 2020886
February 2020886
March 2020886
April 2020886
May 2020885
June 2020885
July 2020886
August 2020885
September 2020885
October 2020886
November 2020888
December 2020891
January 2021892
February 2021894
March 2021896
April 2021900
May 2021904
June 2021906
July 2021909
August 2021912
September 2021915
October 2021918
November 2021921
December 2021923
January 2022927
February 2022931
March 2022935
April 2022938
May 2022940
June 2022942
July 2022946
August 2022949
September 2022953
October 2022955
November 2022959
December 2022962
January 2023967
February 2023974
March 2023981
April 2023987
May 2023991
June 2023996
July 20231,001
August 20231,006
September 20231,012
October 20231,019
November 20231,026
December 20231,033
January 20241,042
February 20241,052
March 20241,061
April 20241,070
May 20241,079
June 20241,090
July 20241,101
August 20241,110
September 20241,117
October 20241,127
November 20241,139
December 20241,151
January 20251,160
February 20251,167
March 20251,172
April 20251,177
May 20251,182
June 20251,190
July 20251,192
August 20251,190
September 20251,187
October 20251,190
November 20251,197
December 20251,201
January 20261,205
February 20261,207
March 20261,211
April 20261,214
May 20261,217
June 20261,219
July 20261,221
August 20261,222
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Luton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,216 in August 1996; £284,946 in July 2026. 559.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £285,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Luton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,668
February 199544,107
March 199543,827
April 199543,551
May 199543,542
June 199543,701
July 199543,746
August 199543,716
September 199543,933
October 199543,665
November 199543,724
December 199543,332
January 199642,893
February 199643,192
March 199641,908
April 199641,706
May 199641,452
June 199642,731
July 199643,200
August 199643,216
September 199643,354
October 199643,754
November 199643,484
December 199643,241
January 199743,025
February 199743,795
March 199744,449
April 199745,647
May 199746,784
June 199748,042
July 199748,422
August 199748,472
September 199748,587
October 199749,246
November 199749,662
December 199750,058
January 199849,874
February 199849,862
March 199850,085
April 199850,365
May 199850,905
June 199851,372
July 199852,386
August 199853,196
September 199853,524
October 199853,143
November 199852,876
December 199853,722
January 199954,897
February 199956,459
March 199956,443
April 199956,805
May 199956,493
June 199957,153
July 199957,916
August 199958,908
September 199960,377
October 199961,427
November 199962,564
December 199963,653
January 200064,902
February 200065,317
March 200066,632
April 200067,493
May 200070,226
June 200072,067
July 200073,586
August 200074,259
September 200074,036
October 200075,026
November 200075,397
December 200076,953
January 200177,059
February 200177,645
March 200176,958
April 200178,327
May 200180,092
June 200181,405
July 200182,496
August 200182,517
September 200184,067
October 200184,696
November 200186,284
December 200187,489
January 200288,004
February 200288,445
March 200288,875
April 200290,864
May 200292,236
June 200295,928
July 200298,733
August 2002102,866
September 2002106,061
October 2002109,925
November 2002113,675
December 2002115,827
January 2003118,027
February 2003118,933
March 2003121,447
April 2003122,950
May 2003125,597
June 2003126,768
July 2003128,233
August 2003129,176
September 2003128,967
October 2003128,541
November 2003128,621
December 2003129,691
January 2004130,476
February 2004132,054
March 2004133,411
April 2004136,211
May 2004137,141
June 2004138,649
July 2004140,265
August 2004142,853
September 2004144,689
October 2004145,567
November 2004143,777
December 2004143,453
January 2005143,630
February 2005144,576
March 2005145,492
April 2005144,353
May 2005145,392
June 2005144,863
July 2005146,540
August 2005147,266
September 2005148,228
October 2005147,040
November 2005146,003
December 2005145,834
January 2006145,552
February 2006145,706
March 2006145,235
April 2006147,257
May 2006148,807
June 2006149,205
July 2006150,529
August 2006151,612
September 2006154,299
October 2006155,616
November 2006156,493
December 2006156,763
January 2007156,878
February 2007158,362
March 2007159,445
April 2007162,259
May 2007163,821
June 2007164,883
July 2007164,687
August 2007166,608
September 2007170,015
October 2007170,676
November 2007169,925
December 2007169,631
January 2008170,244
February 2008169,232
March 2008167,964
April 2008166,303
May 2008166,149
June 2008165,222
July 2008165,723
August 2008163,090
September 2008159,738
October 2008152,915
November 2008148,396
December 2008141,607
January 2009139,389
February 2009138,478
March 2009134,631
April 2009132,878
May 2009131,457
June 2009136,255
July 2009138,265
August 2009139,250
September 2009142,375
October 2009144,120
November 2009147,598
December 2009148,107
January 2010148,723
February 2010147,269
March 2010147,747
April 2010148,951
May 2010150,426
June 2010151,525
July 2010151,616
August 2010151,161
September 2010150,161
October 2010148,975
November 2010149,098
December 2010148,198
January 2011146,572
February 2011144,110
March 2011142,104
April 2011142,019
May 2011143,583
June 2011146,725
July 2011149,061
August 2011149,211
September 2011146,728
October 2011145,434
November 2011146,800
December 2011149,446
January 2012150,770
February 2012149,998
March 2012149,544
April 2012147,703
May 2012147,466
June 2012147,948
July 2012150,876
August 2012149,616
September 2012149,509
October 2012148,748
November 2012150,770
December 2012150,083
January 2013150,958
February 2013150,953
March 2013149,995
April 2013150,528
May 2013150,663
June 2013152,053
July 2013151,054
August 2013153,032
September 2013154,498
October 2013154,978
November 2013154,028
December 2013155,263
January 2014156,375
February 2014157,654
March 2014157,835
April 2014160,518
May 2014162,815
June 2014164,870
July 2014166,316
August 2014169,950
September 2014170,627
October 2014171,989
November 2014170,621
December 2014174,279
January 2015172,481
February 2015173,368
March 2015173,228
April 2015179,189
May 2015182,454
June 2015185,529
July 2015189,341
August 2015192,959
September 2015196,349
October 2015198,480
November 2015201,987
December 2015204,663
January 2016209,304
February 2016211,203
March 2016214,536
April 2016214,339
May 2016217,971
June 2016220,703
July 2016224,651
August 2016228,115
September 2016229,773
October 2016229,606
November 2016229,512
December 2016229,403
January 2017230,659
February 2017231,393
March 2017233,710
April 2017236,220
May 2017239,822
June 2017242,175
July 2017244,736
August 2017244,970
September 2017248,615
October 2017249,020
November 2017249,275
December 2017245,865
January 2018247,257
February 2018247,499
March 2018246,798
April 2018244,797
May 2018242,120
June 2018242,403
July 2018242,932
August 2018245,849
September 2018246,557
October 2018245,156
November 2018243,458
December 2018244,733
January 2019244,732
February 2019244,779
March 2019240,363
April 2019239,865
May 2019237,421
June 2019236,872
July 2019236,770
August 2019236,324
September 2019237,776
October 2019238,408
November 2019236,905
December 2019235,575
January 2020233,604
February 2020235,546
March 2020236,715
April 2020237,236
May 2020236,290
June 2020235,549
July 2020232,470
August 2020232,404
September 2020232,676
October 2020238,024
November 2020240,977
December 2020244,344
January 2021244,563
February 2021245,131
March 2021245,561
April 2021244,582
May 2021246,097
June 2021249,808
July 2021252,809
August 2021256,533
September 2021257,375
October 2021260,412
November 2021265,176
December 2021269,521
January 2022272,936
February 2022272,642
March 2022272,229
April 2022273,128
May 2022274,332
June 2022276,825
July 2022277,888
August 2022283,712
September 2022287,587
October 2022290,448
November 2022287,588
December 2022284,445
January 2023286,036
February 2023284,471
March 2023283,632
April 2023279,661
May 2023276,134
June 2023274,108
July 2023271,900
August 2023278,846
September 2023280,355
October 2023281,213
November 2023278,174
December 2023274,654
January 2024274,708
February 2024273,325
March 2024276,066
April 2024277,755
May 2024273,498
June 2024275,649
July 2024271,317
August 2024273,752
September 2024272,626
October 2024276,680
November 2024280,300
December 2024280,027
January 2025276,931
February 2025278,297
March 2025284,066
April 2025289,372
May 2025284,704
June 2025281,738
July 2025283,392
August 2025285,624
September 2025286,072
October 2025285,569
November 2025287,955
December 2025287,082
January 2026283,232
February 2026280,003
March 2026279,838
April 2026283,365
May 2026285,547
June 2026287,839
July 2026284,946
Source →

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,366 out of 225,262.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,679 out of 225,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

225,262

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

225,262 out of 225,262.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

51,546 out of 172,698.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

46,330 out of 78,940.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,567 out of 78,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64,849 out of 172,695.

Source and method →

Average home price

£285,000

July 2026 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £284,946.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98,718 out of 172,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,720 out of 172,695.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

18,694

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,222

August 2026 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

39,478 out of 172,698.

Source and method →

People living in the area

236,380

Mid-2025 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,887 out of 78,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,233 out of 172,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,923 out of 78,940.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Luton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,128 out of 172,695.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →