Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →

Luton, in numbers

Average home prices reached £285,000 in Luton.

Luton council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Luton is rebuilding key parts of its centre while residents face constrained housing choices. This page separates the completed Hat Gardens from construction at The Stage and Power Court, and links housing pressures to practical council support.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Luton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,216 in August 1996; £284,946 in July 2026. 559.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £285,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Luton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,668
February 199544,107
March 199543,827
April 199543,551
May 199543,542
June 199543,701
July 199543,746
August 199543,716
September 199543,933
October 199543,665
November 199543,724
December 199543,332
January 199642,893
February 199643,192
March 199641,908
April 199641,706
May 199641,452
June 199642,731
July 199643,200
August 199643,216
September 199643,354
October 199643,754
November 199643,484
December 199643,241
January 199743,025
February 199743,795
March 199744,449
April 199745,647
May 199746,784
June 199748,042
July 199748,422
August 199748,472
September 199748,587
October 199749,246
November 199749,662
December 199750,058
January 199849,874
February 199849,862
March 199850,085
April 199850,365
May 199850,905
June 199851,372
July 199852,386
August 199853,196
September 199853,524
October 199853,143
November 199852,876
December 199853,722
January 199954,897
February 199956,459
March 199956,443
April 199956,805
May 199956,493
June 199957,153
July 199957,916
August 199958,908
September 199960,377
October 199961,427
November 199962,564
December 199963,653
January 200064,902
February 200065,317
March 200066,632
April 200067,493
May 200070,226
June 200072,067
July 200073,586
August 200074,259
September 200074,036
October 200075,026
November 200075,397
December 200076,953
January 200177,059
February 200177,645
March 200176,958
April 200178,327
May 200180,092
June 200181,405
July 200182,496
August 200182,517
September 200184,067
October 200184,696
November 200186,284
December 200187,489
January 200288,004
February 200288,445
March 200288,875
April 200290,864
May 200292,236
June 200295,928
July 200298,733
August 2002102,866
September 2002106,061
October 2002109,925
November 2002113,675
December 2002115,827
January 2003118,027
February 2003118,933
March 2003121,447
April 2003122,950
May 2003125,597
June 2003126,768
July 2003128,233
August 2003129,176
September 2003128,967
October 2003128,541
November 2003128,621
December 2003129,691
January 2004130,476
February 2004132,054
March 2004133,411
April 2004136,211
May 2004137,141
June 2004138,649
July 2004140,265
August 2004142,853
September 2004144,689
October 2004145,567
November 2004143,777
December 2004143,453
January 2005143,630
February 2005144,576
March 2005145,492
April 2005144,353
May 2005145,392
June 2005144,863
July 2005146,540
August 2005147,266
September 2005148,228
October 2005147,040
November 2005146,003
December 2005145,834
January 2006145,552
February 2006145,706
March 2006145,235
April 2006147,257
May 2006148,807
June 2006149,205
July 2006150,529
August 2006151,612
September 2006154,299
October 2006155,616
November 2006156,493
December 2006156,763
January 2007156,878
February 2007158,362
March 2007159,445
April 2007162,259
May 2007163,821
June 2007164,883
July 2007164,687
August 2007166,608
September 2007170,015
October 2007170,676
November 2007169,925
December 2007169,631
January 2008170,244
February 2008169,232
March 2008167,964
April 2008166,303
May 2008166,149
June 2008165,222
July 2008165,723
August 2008163,090
September 2008159,738
October 2008152,915
November 2008148,396
December 2008141,607
January 2009139,389
February 2009138,478
March 2009134,631
April 2009132,878
May 2009131,457
June 2009136,255
July 2009138,265
August 2009139,250
September 2009142,375
October 2009144,120
November 2009147,598
December 2009148,107
January 2010148,723
February 2010147,269
March 2010147,747
April 2010148,951
May 2010150,426
June 2010151,525
July 2010151,616
August 2010151,161
September 2010150,161
October 2010148,975
November 2010149,098
December 2010148,198
January 2011146,572
February 2011144,110
March 2011142,104
April 2011142,019
May 2011143,583
June 2011146,725
July 2011149,061
August 2011149,211
September 2011146,728
October 2011145,434
November 2011146,800
December 2011149,446
January 2012150,770
February 2012149,998
March 2012149,544
April 2012147,703
May 2012147,466
June 2012147,948
July 2012150,876
August 2012149,616
September 2012149,509
October 2012148,748
November 2012150,770
December 2012150,083
January 2013150,958
February 2013150,953
March 2013149,995
April 2013150,528
May 2013150,663
June 2013152,053
July 2013151,054
August 2013153,032
September 2013154,498
October 2013154,978
November 2013154,028
December 2013155,263
January 2014156,375
February 2014157,654
March 2014157,835
April 2014160,518
May 2014162,815
June 2014164,870
July 2014166,316
August 2014169,950
September 2014170,627
October 2014171,989
November 2014170,621
December 2014174,279
January 2015172,481
February 2015173,368
March 2015173,228
April 2015179,189
May 2015182,454
June 2015185,529
July 2015189,341
August 2015192,959
September 2015196,349
October 2015198,480
November 2015201,987
December 2015204,663
January 2016209,304
February 2016211,203
March 2016214,536
April 2016214,339
May 2016217,971
June 2016220,703
July 2016224,651
August 2016228,115
September 2016229,773
October 2016229,606
November 2016229,512
December 2016229,403
January 2017230,659
February 2017231,393
March 2017233,710
April 2017236,220
May 2017239,822
June 2017242,175
July 2017244,736
August 2017244,970
September 2017248,615
October 2017249,020
November 2017249,275
December 2017245,865
January 2018247,257
February 2018247,499
March 2018246,798
April 2018244,797
May 2018242,120
June 2018242,403
July 2018242,932
August 2018245,849
September 2018246,557
October 2018245,156
November 2018243,458
December 2018244,733
January 2019244,732
February 2019244,779
March 2019240,363
April 2019239,865
May 2019237,421
June 2019236,872
July 2019236,770
August 2019236,324
September 2019237,776
October 2019238,408
November 2019236,905
December 2019235,575
January 2020233,604
February 2020235,546
March 2020236,715
April 2020237,236
May 2020236,290
June 2020235,549
July 2020232,470
August 2020232,404
September 2020232,676
October 2020238,024
November 2020240,977
December 2020244,344
January 2021244,563
February 2021245,131
March 2021245,561
April 2021244,582
May 2021246,097
June 2021249,808
July 2021252,809
August 2021256,533
September 2021257,375
October 2021260,412
November 2021265,176
December 2021269,521
January 2022272,936
February 2022272,642
March 2022272,229
April 2022273,128
May 2022274,332
June 2022276,825
July 2022277,888
August 2022283,712
September 2022287,587
October 2022290,448
November 2022287,588
December 2022284,445
January 2023286,036
February 2023284,471
March 2023283,632
April 2023279,661
May 2023276,134
June 2023274,108
July 2023271,900
August 2023278,846
September 2023280,355
October 2023281,213
November 2023278,174
December 2023274,654
January 2024274,708
February 2024273,325
March 2024276,066
April 2024277,755
May 2024273,498
June 2024275,649
July 2024271,317
August 2024273,752
September 2024272,626
October 2024276,680
November 2024280,300
December 2024280,027
January 2025276,931
February 2025278,297
March 2025284,066
April 2025289,372
May 2025284,704
June 2025281,738
July 2025283,392
August 2025285,624
September 2025286,072
October 2025285,569
November 2025287,955
December 2025287,082
January 2026283,232
February 2026280,003
March 2026279,838
April 2026283,365
May 2026285,547
June 2026287,839
July 2026284,946
Source →

People living in the area

236,380

Mid-2025 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£285,000

July 2026 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £284,946.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,222

August 2026 · Luton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

14% to 62.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 14% in Stopsley to 62.5% in Central — a gap of 48.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stopsley14%6794,865
Leagrave14.8%5483,693
Barnfield14.9%5863,946
Lewsey14.9%5133,433
Sundon Park15.5%4963,210
Bramingham17%9045,304
Northwell19.4%9735,024
Poets22.4%6933,094
Wigmore23.2%9143,932
Vauxhall25.9%7052,725
Challney26.9%1,3044,839
Round Green27.9%1,0433,742
Saints31.3%1,1863,791
Farley36.1%1,9705,450
Beech Hill36.9%1,3733,719
Biscot37.9%1,1052,915
South41.6%1,6183,889
Dallow47.1%1,3582,884
High Town52.9%2,2934,337
Central62.5%2,5784,126
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in High Town to 6.4% in Leagrave — a gap of 2.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
High Town3.5%36310,501
Barnfield3.5%42812,339
Vauxhall3.7%2566,912
Dallow4%3989,896
Sundon Park4%3418,451
Wigmore4.1%3909,497
Central4.5%4419,882
Saints4.5%60413,286
Poets4.6%3898,546
Challney4.7%75516,191
Stopsley4.7%58512,539
Round Green4.7%47110,065
Bramingham4.8%63113,246
Beech Hill5.1%77315,253
South5.2%5009,651
Biscot5.2%56310,727
Northwell5.4%73313,696
Farley5.5%81514,790
Lewsey6.1%5799,566
Leagrave6.4%65310,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.1% to 20.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.1% in Central to 20.1% in Bramingham — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central5.1%5039,870
Dallow6.1%6019,893
Beech Hill7.4%1,13215,250
High Town7.6%80110,509
Farley8.4%1,24614,761
Biscot8.7%93410,722
Saints8.8%1,17313,300
Challney9.1%1,47316,183
South9.8%9429,654
Lewsey11.1%1,0649,565
Round Green11.6%1,16910,074
Vauxhall12.3%8496,929
Leagrave14.2%1,45210,208
Sundon Park14.6%1,2298,442
Northwell14.7%2,01713,702
Wigmore15.2%1,4429,494
Barnfield15.6%1,93212,350
Poets16.4%1,4078,557
Stopsley18.6%2,33512,585
Bramingham20.1%2,66213,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Hat Gardens useful through the year

The park has opened and supports local events.

Small public spaces can serve everyday needs as well as special occasions.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Offer realistic housing choices during long waits

The council warns that a social tenancy can take many years.

Families need practical advice before their situation worsens.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn The Stage investment into occupied homes and activity

Construction has started on a mixed-use scheme.

Its benefit depends on homes, venues and public space coming into use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bute Street, Luton

The Stage

Construction combines apartments, a performance venue, commercial space and a public garden.

Construction began March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Luton Borough Council

What the source says: The planned 292 apartments include 84 affordable rentals. Completion in 2028 is a forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Stage construction begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn The Stage investment into occupied homes and activity →

Manage disruption across major town-centre sites →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Luton town centre

Hat Gardens

A waterside pocket park provides public space and an event setting.

Opened in 2023; operating space · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Luton Borough Council

What the source says: Opening is reported separately from larger developments still underway.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town-centre projects and completed spaces →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Hat Gardens useful through the year →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Power Court, Luton

Power Court stadium

A new stadium is part of the wider town-centre redevelopment.

Planning approved in 2024; works reported underway March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Luton Town development partners and council

What the source says: The Stage announcement reports work underway; it does not establish the stadium’s completion date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

The Stage construction begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Manage disruption across major town-centre sites →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.