Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Leagrave

Leagrave · Luton

Leagrave: your neighbourhood

Leagrave electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 16% across Luton (15.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 29% across Luton (14.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.2% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,452 out of 10,208.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

653 out of 10,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,203

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,203 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,090 out of 7,792.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,319 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

970 out of 3,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,180 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,194 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

411 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 7,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

548 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,333 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,186 out of 3,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Leagrave

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

403 out of 7,777.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leagrave ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leagrave ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leagrave
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024477
October 2024617
November 2024516
December 2024613
January 2025602
February 2025405
March 20253313
April 20254717
May 2025579
June 20255216
July 20255615
August 20255414
September 2025474
October 2025636
November 2025634
December 2025435
January 2026488
February 20264015
March 20266416
April 20264810
May 20264210
June 2026656
July 20264311
August 20264617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leagrave
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime297
vehicle crime63
public order56
other theft48
criminal damage arson43
drugs35
other crime24
burglary19
robbery10
possession of weapons10
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →