Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Biscot

Biscot · Luton

Biscot: your neighbourhood

Biscot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 29% across Luton (8.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.2% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.2% here, compared with 22.9% across Luton (6.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

934 out of 10,722.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

563 out of 10,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,713

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,713 out of 10,713.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,055 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,902 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

853 out of 2,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,400 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,802 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

350 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,239 out of 7,663.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,105 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

783 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

321 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Biscot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

442 out of 7,644.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Biscot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

607 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 646 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Biscot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Biscot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024454
October 20244011
November 2024519
December 2024569
January 2025529
February 2025315
March 20257112
April 2025549
May 20256711
June 2025604
July 2025668
August 2025538
September 2025636
October 2025375
November 20255113
December 2025515
January 2026516
February 2026520
March 2026624
April 2026595
May 2026504
June 2026322
July 20265114
August 20264813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Biscot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime337
vehicle crime51
criminal damage arson45
other theft32
public order31
drugs28
shoplifting23
other crime22
robbery15
burglary11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →