Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Dallow

Dallow · Luton

Dallow: your neighbourhood

Dallow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 47% here, compared with 29% across Luton (18.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.1% here, compared with 11.7% across Luton (5.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

601 out of 9,893.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

398 out of 9,896.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,893

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,893 out of 9,893.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,975 out of 7,290.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,871 out of 2,875.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

806 out of 2,875.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,825 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,775 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,045 out of 7,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

47%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,358 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

504 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

351 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Dallow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

661 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dallow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

712 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 750 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dallow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dallow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024599
October 20247518
November 2024639
December 2024499
January 20256310
February 20255415
March 2025588
April 20256611
May 20257921
June 20256116
July 20257113
August 20255211
September 2025736
October 2025698
November 20255811
December 2025638
January 2026569
February 20264910
March 2026545
April 20266110
May 2026629
June 2026488
July 20265513
August 20266417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dallow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime322
vehicle crime73
criminal damage arson68
drugs67
other theft45
public order43
shoplifting28
burglary22
other crime16
possession of weapons13
robbery8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →