Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Northwell

Northwell · Luton

Northwell: your neighbourhood

Northwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 29% across Luton (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 16% across Luton (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 29.8% across Luton (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,017 out of 13,702.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

733 out of 13,696.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,708

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,708 out of 13,708.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,803 out of 10,460.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,049 out of 5,026.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,150 out of 5,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,122 out of 10,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,871 out of 10,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 10,454.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 10,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

973 out of 5,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,893 out of 10,454.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,182 out of 5,024.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Northwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

461 out of 10,454.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

826 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 983 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248413
October 20249525
November 20248718
December 20248210
January 20257317
February 2025988
March 20255921
April 20257620
May 20259225
June 2025796
July 20257510
August 20258315
September 2025648
October 20259413
November 2025707
December 20255516
January 2026544
February 2026839
March 20267416
April 20266919
May 20267318
June 20265014
July 20267216
August 20266832
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime413
criminal damage arson83
public order68
vehicle crime63
other theft55
drugs48
other crime18
possession of weapons18
robbery18
burglary17
shoplifting13
theft from the person8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →