Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Wigmore

Wigmore · Luton

Wigmore: your neighbourhood

Wigmore electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Luton (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 22.9% across Luton (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,442 out of 9,494.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

390 out of 9,497.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,498

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,498 out of 9,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,329 out of 7,800.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,914 out of 3,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

631 out of 3,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,435 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,070 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

238 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,294 out of 7,800.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

914 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,404 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

386 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Wigmore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wigmore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

942 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,126 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wigmore ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wigmore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249517
October 202410315
November 2024848
December 202410811
January 2025795
February 20259410
March 2025816
April 20251019
May 202510111
June 20257910
July 202510311
August 2025989
September 20259410
October 20258911
November 2025517
December 2025828
January 2026746
February 2026618
March 20268511
April 20266510
May 20268313
June 20269216
July 20268412
August 20268221
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wigmore
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting388
violent crime205
other theft95
vehicle crime62
criminal damage arson47
public order44
possession of weapons31
other crime30
drugs15
theft from the person14
burglary9
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →