Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Farley

Farley · Luton

Farley: your neighbourhood

Farley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 16% across Luton (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 29% across Luton (7.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.4% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,246 out of 14,761.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

815 out of 14,790.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,782

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,782 out of 14,782.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,990 out of 11,218.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.1%

21 March 2021 · Farley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,642 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Farley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,543 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,142 out of 11,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,346 out of 11,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

587 out of 11,245.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,910 out of 11,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,970 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 11,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,477 out of 5,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Farley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

757 out of 11,245.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,428 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,522 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413320
October 202413425
November 202412515
December 202412211
January 202511616
February 202512115
March 202511020
April 202512210
May 20251497
June 202512415
July 202514821
August 202511818
September 202511519
October 202512120
November 202512415
December 202511923
January 202610024
February 202611811
March 20269727
April 202613522
May 202612220
June 202613018
July 202614121
August 202610637
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime682
public order149
drugs139
criminal damage arson118
vehicle crime108
other theft83
other crime45
burglary44
robbery23
possession of weapons19
theft from the person9
bicycle theft5
shoplifting4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →