Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Round Green

Round Green · Luton

Round Green: your neighbourhood

Round Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.3% here, compared with 22.9% across Luton (3.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.1% here, compared with 22.3% across Luton (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.8% here, compared with 29.8% across Luton (2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,169 out of 10,074.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

471 out of 10,065.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,075

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,075 out of 10,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,461 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,027 out of 3,745.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

714 out of 3,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,583 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,750 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,489 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,043 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,063 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

551 out of 3,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Round Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

400 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Round Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 539 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Round Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Round Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024445
October 2024489
November 2024436
December 2024458
January 2025432
February 2025275
March 2025426
April 2025448
May 2025477
June 2025486
July 20255114
August 20255712
September 2025499
October 2025407
November 2025454
December 2025513
January 2026308
February 2026327
March 20264410
April 20264815
May 2026439
June 20263711
July 20264611
August 20263813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Round Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime236
vehicle crime56
criminal damage arson49
other theft39
public order35
drugs33
burglary29
other crime13
possession of weapons7
robbery5
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →