Skip to content
Luton Counts — Luton, in numbers.Local help →
Luton Counts / Challney

Challney · Luton

Challney: your neighbourhood

Challney electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 9.1% here, compared with 11.7% across Luton (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 16% across Luton (2.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 29% across Luton (2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,473 out of 16,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

755 out of 16,191.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,183

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,183 out of 16,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,541 out of 11,701.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Challney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,872 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Challney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,088 out of 4,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,696 out of 11,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,407 out of 11,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 11,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,791 out of 11,701.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,304 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,276 out of 11,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

677 out of 4,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Challney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

601 out of 11,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Challney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

863 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 897 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Challney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Challney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246811
October 2024757
November 20247012
December 2024825
January 20256611
February 2025609
March 2025809
April 20256618
May 20257817
June 20258120
July 20257512
August 20259616
September 2025805
October 2025667
November 2025857
December 2025709
January 2026628
February 2026619
March 2026698
April 20267010
May 20268713
June 20266714
July 20267821
August 20266815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Challney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime439
vehicle crime89
criminal damage arson84
other theft62
public order58
drugs35
other crime33
burglary23
possession of weapons16
shoplifting11
robbery11
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Luton →